Home
Welcome Free Newsletter
Sitemap Here
Website Search
Growing Roses Rose Care
Cultivation
Rose Pests
Propagating Roses
Rose Q & A's
Garden Design
Gertrude Jekyll
Rose Types Types of Roses
Meaning of Roses
Black Roses
Knock Out Roses
Orange Roses
Purple Roses
Pink Roses
Rose Works Rose Petals
Rose Hips
Rose Water
Rose Oil
Rose Tea
Rose Photography
Showing Roses
Displaying Roses
Your Favorite?
Latest Pages Care of Roses
Chelsea Show Pics.
Climber Supports
Finger Pruning
Rose Gardening
Rase Gardening Tips
Basic Tools
Growing Miniatures
Beginners Guide
How To Grow
Planting Roses
Rose Care Calendar
Organic Roses?
Rose Gardening
Pruning Roses
Rose Diseases
Rose Show Pictures
Top Rated Roses
Pics., Vids. and Books. Rose Pictures
World Festival Pics
Videos
Gardeners Books
Other Resources Resource Area
Tools
Portland Rose Festival
Portland Rose Garden
Gifts
Site Reviews
Gardening Gardening Tips
Submit Articles Here
Gardeners Links
About Us My "Secret" Tool
Rose-Works Blog
Contact Us
Privacy
Web Friends

Subscribe To This Site
XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines
 

RoseHip Oil
The Natural Skin Healer.

I'm not usually a "spa" kind of person but I noticed that the hotel I stayed at while visiting Seattle for a Rose Show was advertising rosehip oil treatments. They offered rosehip oil in a grape seed carrier for body skin exfoliation, facial products containing rosehip and geranium oil mixed, rosehip oil feet massages, soaps and cremes. I was intrigued, although not brave enough to try.



It seems that cold pressed RoseHip Oil comes from the seeds of the rosehip (or Haw), most of which are grown wild in the high Andes of Chile.

These seeds produce about 9% dry oil which contains Omega 3, Omega 6, Omega 9, Glycerin, Vitamin E, Beta Carotene and the only vegetable oil to contain Retinoc acid or Vitamin A acid.

Who knew?

The RoseHips from Rosa Mosqueta contain over 80% fatty (UTF) acids and anti-oxidants and they are used in some skin care products, but the best come from Rosa Rubignosa (Rubginosa?), also known as Eglantia or sometimes Sweet briar.

Rosa Canina are also used but have irritant hairs that MUST BE REMOVED!

Commercial production in Chile has been underway for generations and uses the cold pressed method rather than solvents. The oil is not strictly an "essential oil" like Rose Attar and does not need to be diluted.

Yellow Rose BudsThe essential fatty acids in the oil (EFA or Vitamin F) reduces pore size and the natural Vitamin A is good for all kinds of skin infections. Chileans have been using it to treat dry skin, scars and skin burn ailments, but it is also used in health cremes, after shave, Balms, day and night cremes, mud face packs and body oils. Most of these also have other ingredients and carrier bases.

One interesting side issue is that of melting points!

Because rosehip oil contains high quantities of Linolenic Acid, it means it has a low melting point of minus 20 degrees. The body has a problem dealing with high melting point fats such as Cholesterol (burning point = plus 150 degrees!) So, oily skin plus rosehip oil produces a combined overall melting point that is manageable, allowing the body to more easily process them.

The combination averages everything out. Just another reason why those of us with the more oily skins would benefit from a rosehip seed oil, skin product.

But please take note: because this oil has a high level of poly UFA, it has a short shelf life of less than 6 months, so always buy RoseHip Oil with a small amount of Vitamin E oil added.

This also means it will leave no fatty residue on the skin and absorb quickly.

So next time you are contemplating the "spa" experience, or you just have oily skin, a skin blemish problem or burning, try a RoseHip Oil application and get the benefits of a natural product.

Another natural product from the hard working Rose: Rosehip oil!

Return to Rose Hips from Rosehip Oil

Return to Home Page from Rosehip Oil



footer for Rosehip oil page